Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Critically Endangered

Silvery Pigeon (Columba argentina)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon argenté German: Silbertaube Spanish: Paloma plateada
Other common names: Silvery Woodpigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba argentina

Bonaparte

, 1857,

#R Malaysia and Borneo

.

Probably related to C. pulchricollis and allied species, possibly including C. punicea. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Recent records only from islands off W Sumatra: Simeulue; Nias#R; and islets of Bojo (Batu Is) and Masokut and Simaimu (off S Siberut)#R. Formerly also on islands off E Sumatra (Riau and Lingga Archipelagos) and off W Borneo (Karimata, Anambas and Natuna Is); single confirmed historical records on main islands, one each from Sumatra and Borneo.

Descriptive notes

34–38 cm. Mostly very pale bluish grey with black primaries and secondaries; tail greyish white on basal half, black distally; hint of green iridescence on hindneck;... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

Mangroves, woodland, coconut groves in lowlands and hills. Mostly on small islands around Sumatra... read more

Food and feeding

No information available.

Breeding

Season unknown. Typical pigeon nest placed in a tree or shrub. Clutch one white egg, rather chalky in texture. Species found breeding in... read more

Movements

Known to disperse between islands in response to alterations in food supply.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Once locally common, but has undergone a catastrophic decline, with few recent reliable records, as possible confusion with superficially rather... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., de Juana, E., Sharpe, C.J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Silvery Pigeon (Columba argentina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54120 on 26 May 2018).