Family Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)

Vulnerable

Sinaloa Martin (Progne sinaloae)


Taxonomy

French: Hirondelle du Sinaloa German: Sinaloaschwalbe Spanish: Golondrina sinaloense
Other common names: White-bellied Martin
Taxonomy:

Progne sinaloae

Nelson

, 1898,

Plomosas, Sinaloa, Mexico

.

Has been considered a race of P. subis or of P. dominicensis (see both). Genetic data#R, however, suggest that it is sister to P. chalybea, and they have been known to hybridize. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Mexico (NE Sonora and NW Chihuahua S to Jalisco, Michoacán and Guerrero); non-breeding range uncertain, probably in South America.

Descriptive notes

17–18 cm. Male is mostly glossy steel-blue; wings and tail blacker, tail forked; lower breast, abdomen and undertail-coverts white, indistinct dark shaft streaks on... read more

Voice

Calls not described; probably similar to those of congeners.

Habitat

Pine (Pinus) forest and mixed forest of pine and oak (Quercus), also semi-open... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet; probably similar to that of congeners. Flight alternately gliding and flapping.

Breeding

Poorly known. Present on breeding grounds Mar–Aug. Seen in small groups. Nest in hole, probably mainly in trees. No information on... read more

Movements

Migratory. Migrants recorded on Pacific coast of Mexico and in Guatemala; non-breeding quarters... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. So poorly know that its conservation status was Data Deficient until 2012; uplisted to Vulnerable because better knowledge suggests that the total population is... read more

Recommended citation

Turner, A. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Sinaloa Martin (Progne sinaloae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57712 on 16 February 2019).