Family Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Least Concern

Sind Woodpecker (Dendrocopos assimilis)


Taxonomy

French: Pic du Sind German: Tamariskenspecht Spanish: Pico del Sind
Other common names: Sind Pied Woodpecker
Taxonomy:

Picus assimilis

Blyth

, 1849,

Rawalpindi, Punjab, Pakistan

.

A member of the D. major species-group (see that species); hybridizes rarely with D. syriacus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Iran, Pakistan (Baluchistan, Sind and Punjab) and NW India (Punjab)#R.

Descriptive notes

20–22 cm; 42–64 g. Male has red crown and nape usually with some black or grey feather bases visible, black hindneck; rest of head and neck white, usually stained... read more

Voice

Single “ptik” call; weak “chir-rir-rirrh-rirrh”, also “wicka, toi-whit toi-whit toi-whit”. Both... read more

Habitat

Riverine forest, thorn-scrub, and desert wadis with scattered acacias (Acacia) and other... read more

Food and feeding

Ants, especially Camponotus, and larvae of wood-boring beetles. Usually forages singly. Explores branches and twigs of Acacia... read more

Breeding

Season Mar–Apr. Nest-hole excavated by both sexes, sometimes rather low, c. 1–4 m from ground, in trunk or dead branch, often... read more

Movements

Resident. No movements recorded, but 19th-century record from NW India possibly a result of long-... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Widespread and locally common. Rather rare in lower Sind, commoner in upper Sind and Punjab. Appears fairly adaptable, using several man-made... read more

Recommended citation

Winkler, H. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Sind Woodpecker (Dendrocopos assimilis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56228 on 11 December 2019).