Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)

Sinu Parakeet (Pyrrhura subandina)


Taxonomy

French: Conure du Sinu German: Sinúsittich Spanish: Cotorra sinu
Other common names: Sinu Conure
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura subandina

Todd

, 1917,

Jaraquiel, Bolívar, Colombia

.

Part of the P. pictaleucotis complex (see under P. picta). Differs from geographically adjacent P. eisenmanni and P. caeruleiceps in characters outlined under those species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NW Colombia in Sinú Valley (Córdoba). Possibly extinct#R.

Descriptive notes

21 cm. Medium-sized green parakeet with bright maroon-red face, dull blue and red forehead, and scalloped buff and grey breast. Shares long deep red tail, blue primaries and... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

Forested areas from near sea-level to at least 700 m, perhaps higher.

Food and feeding

Nothing recorded.

Breeding

Nothing known, other than birds in breeding condition Mar–Jun.

Movements

None known.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED (POSSIBLY EXTINCT). Known with certainty only from Sinú Valley in N Colombia, where recent searches have failed to find it and the species may be... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Sinu Parakeet (Pyrrhura subandina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467512 on 19 December 2018).