Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Sjostedt's Owlet (Glaucidium sjostedti)


Taxonomy

French: Chevêchette à queue barrée German: Prachtzwergkauz Spanish: Mochuelo del Congo
Other common names: Sjostedt's Barred Owlet, Chestnut-backed Owlet
Taxonomy:

Glaucidium sjöstedti

Reichenow

, 1893,

Mount Cameroon

.

Affinities uncertain. This and some other Old World owlet species placed in genus Taenioglaux by some recent authors#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Nigeria, Cameroon, Gabon, N & S Congo, S Central African Republic and NW & C DRCongo.

Descriptive notes

20–25 cm; c. 140 g. Smallish owlet with head and neck brown with white barring; facial disc brown with buff-white barring; irides yellow; cere and bill pale yellow;... read more

Voice

3–6 notes uttered over c. 2 seconds, “kroo-kroo-kroo-kroo”, with 1-second... read more

Habitat

Apparently occurs mostly in primary lowland forest, although ascends somewhat higher on Mt Cameroon... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly insects such as grasshoppers and dung beetles; also spiders, mice, small snakes, crabs and nestling birds. Known to attack... read more

Breeding

Breeding habits poorly known. Lays in Jul in Gabon; nestlings found in Cameroon in Feb, May, Aug, Nov and Dec. Nest in cavity or natural... read more

Movements

Probably resident, making only local movements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Uncommon in most of range; observed most frequently in Gabon, e.g. at La Lopé Reserve. Some authors give status as... read more

Recommended citation

Holt, D.W., Berkley, R., Deppe, C., Enríquez Rocha, P., Petersen, J.L., Rangel Salazar, J.L., Segars, K.P., Wood, K.L. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Sjostedt's Owlet (Glaucidium sjostedti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55081 on 25 June 2019).