French: Paruline ardoisée German: Larvenwaldsänger Spanish: Candelita plomiza
Other common names:
woods of Valladolid [= Morelia], Michoacán, Mexico
Subspecies and Distribution
M. m. miniatus
(Swainson, 1827) – Northern Slate-throated Whitestart – Mexico from S Sonora, SW Chihuahua and San Luis Potosí S to S Oaxaca.
M. m. molochinus
Wetmore, 1942 – Sierra de los Tuxtlas, in SE Veracruz (E Mexico).
M. m. intermedius
(Hartlaub, 1852) – Chiapas Slate-throated Whitestart – S Mexico (extreme E Oaxaca, N & E Chiapas) and E Guatemala (NE of Pacific cordillera).
M. m. hellmayri
van Rossem, 1936 – Pacific cordillera from S Guatemala S to SW El Salvador.
M. m. connectens
Dickey & van Rossem, 1928 – Honduran Slate-throated Whitestart – El Salvador and Honduras S to NC Nicaragua.
M. m. comptus
Wetmore, 1944 – W & C Costa Rica.
M. m. aurantiacus
(S. F. Baird, 1865) – Costa Rican Slate-throated Whitestart – E Costa Rica and W Panama.
M. m. ballux
Wetmore & Phelps, Sr, 1944 – SE Panama (Darién), N Colombia (excluding Santa Marta Mts) and W Venezuela (E to Trujillo) S through Colombian Andes to N Ecuador.
M. m. sanctaemartae
J. T. Zimmer, 1949 – Santa Marta Mts (N Colombia).
M. m. pallidiventris
(Chapman, 1899) – N Venezuela from Falcón E to Sucre and Monagas.
M. m. subsimilis
J. T. Zimmer, 1949 – W Andes in SW Ecuador (El Oro) and NW Peru (Piura).
M. m. verticalis
(d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837) – Yellow-bellied Whitestart – E Andes from S Ecuador (Loja) S to C Bolivia (Cochabamba); also tepuis of S Venezuela, W Guyana and N Brazil (Roraima).
13–13·5 cm; 6–15 g. Nominate race has front of face and throat blackish, crown patch tawny, rest of head and upperparts slate-grey, tail black with... read more
Song in Mexico a variable series of rich "s-wee" notes, changing in pitch in middle,... read more
In N of range occurs in humid pine (Pinus) and pine-oak (Pinus-Quercus)... read more
Food and feeding
Feeds on insects and other arthropods. Forages generally at middle to high levels, by gleaning and flycatching; often probes dead-leaf... read more
Egg-laying in Apr–May in Costa Rica and Dec–Jul in Colombia; dependent young seen in Aug in W Venezuela (Mérida), Feb in... read more
N populations (in Mexico, at least) altitudinal migrants, making post-breeding descent to below... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Generally common throughout its range. No population estimates available. This species' ability to utilize disturbed forests and second growth... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!