Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Near Threatened

Slaty-backed Jungle-flycatcher (Vauriella goodfellowi)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche de Goodfellow German: Graurücken-Dschungelschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas de Mindanao
Other common names: Mindanao Jungle-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Rhinomyias goodfellowi

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1905,

Mount Apo, 8000 feet [c. 2440 m], south-eastern Mindanao, Philippines

.

Previously regarded as conspecific with V. gularis, V. albigularis and V. insignis, but all now considered sufficiently different to warrant treatment as separate species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mindanao, in S Philippines.

Descriptive notes

17·5–18 cm. Large, grey jungle-flycatcher. Forehead to crown and nape are blackish-slate, lower forehead and supraloral area whitish, lores and area around eye broadly... read more

Voice

Song, given from perch c. 1 m above ground, a series c. 3 seconds long consisting of up to 16 high-... read more

Habitat

Montane dipterocarp and moss forests, above 1000 m.

Food and feeding

Diet not recorded; presumably mostly small invertebrates. Usually solitary or in pairs. Unobtrusive; sits quietly on perch in forest... read more

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition and recently fledged young in Feb–Apr and Sept/Oct. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Mindanao and the Eastern Visayas EBA. Uncommon or rare. Known from six... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Slaty-backed Jungle-flycatcher (Vauriella goodfellowi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59020 on 24 January 2019).