Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Slaty-headed Parakeet (Psittacula himalayana)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche de l’Himalaya German: Himalajasittich Spanish: Cotorra del Himalaya
Other common names: Himalayan Parakeet, Intermediate Parakeet (“intermedia”)
Taxonomy:

Psittacus (Conurus) Himalayanus

Lesson

, 1832,

valleys of the Himalayas

.

Formerly considered conspecific with P. finschii (which see). Artificial hybrids of present species and P. cyanocephala have been shown to be responsible for the form treated in HBW as P. intermedia#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Himalayas from NE Afghanistan and N Pakistan E through N India and Nepal at least to Bhutan; recently recorded in Zhangmu (Tibet), next to Nepalese border#R.

Descriptive notes

39–41 cm. Upper mandible red tipped yellow, lower yellow; head slate grey with black half-collar from chin and throat up sides of neck; body yellowish green, tinged... read more

Voice

Commonest vocalization a strident upslurred or overslurred whistle usually with a very grating... read more

Habitat

Subtropical coniferous and deciduous woodlands, especially deodar (cedar) forest, cultivated areas... read more

Food and feeding

Camphor (Cinnamomum), Cornus, Viburnum and Duranta berries, acorns of Quercus dilatata, seeds... read more

Breeding

Mar–Jul, staggered with altitude. In Afghanistan old nesting holes of Scaly-bellied Woodpecker (Picus squamatus) commonly... read more

Movements

Nomadic in E Afghanistan, but elsewhere clear movements occur to lower-lying areas in winter, often... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Generally common, but apparently very poorly documented in recent decades; uncommon in China.

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Slaty-headed Parakeet (Psittacula himalayana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54567 on 20 October 2018).