Family Trogons (Trogonidae)

Least Concern

Slaty-tailed Trogon (Trogon massena)


Taxonomy

French: Trogon de Masséna German: Schieferschwanztrogon Spanish: Trogón grande
Other common names: Chapman's Trogon (australis)
Taxonomy:

Trogon massena

Gould

, 1838,

Mexico

.

Perhaps most closely related to T. clathratus, T. comptus and T. melanurus (with T. mesurus). Race australis sometimes placed with T. melanurus; alternatively, when race macroura of latter treated as full species, australis sometimes considered a race of that. Race hoffmanni intergrades with nominate in N and with australis in S; this race is not well defined and possibly invalid. Three subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. m. massena Gould, 1838 – Caribbean slope of SE Mexico (E from Veracruz), Belize, N Guatemala and N Honduras, and both slopes in S Nicaragua.
  • T. m. hoffmanni (Cabanis & Heine, 1863) – Costa Rica (not dry NW) to Panama and extreme NW Colombia.
  • T. m. australis (Chapman, 1915) – W Colombia and NW Ecuador.
  • Descriptive notes

    33–35 cm; 141 g. Male nominate race with stout orange-red bill, orange-red orbital ring; face and throat blackish; crown, nape, upperparts and breast green, belly to... read more

    Voice

    Song a steady nasal barking, “koh koh koh koh koh koh”, lower-pitched and slower than... read more

    Habitat

    Canopy and middle levels of dense humid and wet lowland and foothill evergreen forest, forest edge... read more

    Food and feeding

    Various fruits, including Coussarea, Hamelia, Guatteria, Virola sebifera and V.surinamensis,... read more

    Breeding

    Apr–Jun in Mexico, Mar–Jun in Belize, Feb–Jul in Costa Rica and Panama; birds in breeding condition in Feb in Colombia (... read more

    Movements

    Largely resident; some movement occurs, however, with birds reaching Pacific slope through passes... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common throughout most of range. In Mexico, fairly common in Oaxaca and Yucatán; fairly common in Guatemala in 1960’s,... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (2018). Slaty-tailed Trogon (Trogon massena). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55709 on 17 October 2018).