Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Slender-billed Parakeet (Enicognathus leptorhynchus)


Taxonomy

French: Conure à long bec German: Langschnabelsittich Spanish: Cotorra choroy
Other common names: Slender-billed Conure
Taxonomy:

Psittacara leptorhyncha

P. P. King

, 1831,

Chiloé Island, Chile

.

Name byroni is a synonym of present species (see also Cyanoliseus patagonus). Monotypic.

Distribution:

C Chile (Santiago to Los Lagos, rarely N Aisén).

Descriptive notes

40 cm. Very similar to E. ferrugineus but larger and somewhat chunkier; lacks scaled effect on undersides, and has brighter, more extensive reddish on forehead;... read more

Voice

Commonest call is a nasal grating note, typically repeated in long series, e.g. “grrreh-grrreh-... read more

Habitat

Southern temperate Nothofagus and Araucaria forests, ranging sometimes (notably... read more

Food and feeding

Buds, berries, grass and thistle seeds, but notably Araucaria seeds in autumn (Mar–Apr) and Nothofagus seeds at... read more

Breeding

Nov–Feb. Nest in hole in tree (often several pairs in one tree), the birds dropping dry twigs into deep holes to raise the floor;... read more

Movements

Elevational displacements occur in winter to lower levels, May–Sept.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Decline in 1950s and 1960s owing to forest clearance, hunting and Newcastle disease, but... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., de Juana, E. & Boesman, P. (2018). Slender-billed Parakeet (Enicognathus leptorhynchus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54676 on 18 December 2018).