Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Slender-billed Tyrannulet (Inezia tenuirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Tyranneau à bec fin German: Olivbraun-Tachurityrann Spanish: Piojito picofino
Other common names: Slender-billed Inezia
Taxonomy:

Camptostoma pusillum tenuirostris

Cory

, 1913,

Río Aurare, Venezuela

.

Perhaps merits monotypic genus, or its relationships may lie elsewhere in family. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Desert regions of extreme NE Colombia (NE Magdalena, Guajira) and NW Venezuela (Zulia, Falcón, Lara, Yaracuy).

Descriptive notes

9 cm; 5–6 g. Tiny, nondescript desert tyrannulet with needle-like bill. Has narrow eyering and narrow supercilium white; crown and upperparts greyish-olive, wings dusky... read more

Voice

Long, dry trill trailing off and fading at end; also whistled “teer-téér-teer-terr-teer”.

Habitat

Dry thorn-scrub, arid woodlands, tall Acacia-dominated arroyos, cactus desert with tall... read more

Food and feeding

Insects; also berries and small fruits. Usually alone or in pairs, rarely joins mixed-species flocks. Forages actively at all levels in... read more

Breeding

Not documented.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Caribbean Colombia and Venezuela EBA. Fairly common to common. Common in lowland scrub W of Santa Marta Mts and... read more

Recommended citation

Fitzpatrick, J. (2019). Slender-billed Tyrannulet (Inezia tenuirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57248 on 24 June 2019).