Family Penguins (Spheniscidae)

Vulnerable

Snares Penguin (Eudyptes robustus)


Taxonomy

French: Gorfou des Snares German: Snaresinselpinguin Spanish: Pingüino de las Snares
Other common names: Snares Crested Penguin
Taxonomy:

Eudyptes robustus

Oliver

, 1953,

Snares Islands

.

Closely related to E. sclateri and E. pachyrhynchus; has been considered race of latter, but differs by its longer bill (effect size 3.28, score 2) but shorter tarsus-to-toe (effect size –1.47, score 1)#R; bare pink skin at base of bill (2); no white cheek stripes (2); and foraging environment (pelagic vs continental shelf) (1); shape and length of crests may also be different. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Snares Is, to S of South I (New Zealand).

Descriptive notes

56–73 cm; 2·4–4·3 kg. Very strong-billed, with pale yellow brow on side of head. Adult has forehead, crown and entire upperparts black, often with... read more

Voice

In display a series of loud trumpeting barks mixed with braying sounds. Contact call a short,... read more

Habitat

Marine; probably pelagic outside breeding season. Typically nests in muddy forested areas, also on... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly crustaceans, especially Nyctiphanes australis; also cephalopods, e.g. New Zealand arrow squid (Nototodarus sloanii... read more

Breeding

Arrival at colony Aug–Sept, egg-laying from Sept/Oct. Colonial, forming dense colonies of 50–500 pairs, sometimes more than... read more

Movements

Dispersive. Pre-moult period at sea c. 69 days; birds remain at sea from May to Aug, after... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Confined as a breeder to the Snares Is, a very small group covering c. 3 km², and is therefore susceptible to stochastic events. Current population estimated... read more

Recommended citation

Martínez, I., Christie, D.A., Jutglar, F. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Snares Penguin (Eudyptes robustus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52462 on 13 December 2018).