Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Snow Mountain Mannikin (Lonchura montana)


Taxonomy

French: Capucin des Maoke German: Höhennonne Spanish: Capuchino montano
Other common names: Western Alpine Mannikin, Snow Mountain Munia
Taxonomy:

Lonchura montana

Junge

, 1939,

Oranje Mountains, 4150 m, New Guinea

.

Has sometimes been considered conspecific with L. monticola. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Snow Mts E to Mt Capella (in W Star Mts), in WC New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

11 cm. Male has forehead, forecrown and face to throat black, hindcrown brownish, nape to back brown, rump and uppertail-coverts pale yellow, tail feathers black with yellow... read more

Voice

Call described as a series of "tyu" notes.

Habitat

Alpine grasslands and boggy grassland, edges of alpine shrubbery, mainly at 3200–3800 m; as... read more

Food and feeding

Few data. Small seeds of grasses and herbs. Observed to forage in flocks of 6–20 individuals (in Aug–Sept).

Breeding

Nest built in grass, near water. No other information.

Movements

No information; presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Central Papuan Mountains EBA. Very poorly known. Probably locally common.

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2018). Snow Mountain Mannikin (Lonchura montana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61201 on 23 September 2018).