French: Gobemouche givré German: Rotbrust-Grundschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas cejiníveo
Subspecies and Distribution
F. h. hyperythra
(Blyth, 1843) – C & E Himalayas E to NE India (Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram), W, N & E Myanmar, SC China (SE Xizang, Sichuan, Yunnan, Guangxi, Guangdong, Hainan), N Thailand and N & C Indochina; winters at lower altitudes, and S to Bangladesh and C Myanmar.
F. h. annamensis
(Robinson & Kloss, 1919) – SC Vietnam (Langbian).
F. h. innexa
(Swinhoe, 1866) – Taiwan.
F. h. sumatrana
(Hachisuka, 1926) – Malay Peninsula and highlands of W Sumatra and N Borneo.
F. h. mjobergi
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1925) – Poi Mts, in W Borneo.
F. h. vulcani
(Robinson, 1918) – Java, Bali and W Lesser Sundas (Lombok, Sumbawa, Flores).
F. h. annalisa
(Stresemann, 1931) – N Sulawesi.
F. h. jugosae
(Riley, 1921) – C, SE & S Sulawesi, including Sula Is (Taliabu) and Peleng#R.
F. h. pallidipectus
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1903) – Bacan (off SW Halmahera), in Moluccas.
F. h. alifura
(Stresemann, 1912) – Buru (S Moluccas).
F. h. negroides
(Stresemann, 1914) – Seram (S Moluccas).
F. h. clarae
(Mayr, 1944) – Timor and, probably this race, Wetar#R.
F. h. audacis
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1906) – Babar Is (E of Timor).
11–13 cm; 6–12 g (sumatrana), 7·5–9·5 g (annamensis), 9–9·5 g (annalisa). Small, short-tailed, round-... read more
Song quiet, high-pitched and wheezing series of descending “tsit-tsip-tsee-tswii” or... read more
Primary moist or mossy broadleaf forest, favouring damp areas, bamboo clumps and ravines; in non-... read more
Food and feeding
Diet not well studied; principally small invertebrates and larvae, including dipteran flies, spiders (Araneae), also small earthworms and... read more
Season Mar–Oct. Nest built by both sexes, an untidy cup or oval with side entrance, made of moss, fine plant fibres and feathers,... read more
Resident and altitudinal migrant. In Himalayas, post-breeding descent to foothills and adjacent... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Widespread and reasonably common. Fairly common in Nepal, uncommon in Bhutan and NE India; uncommon non-breeding visitor in... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!