Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Socotra Grosbeak (Rhynchostruthus socotranus)


Taxonomy

French: Grand-verdier de Socotra German: Sokotragimpel Spanish: Picogordo de Socotora
Other common names: Socotra Golden-winged Grosbeak
Taxonomy:

Rhynchostruthus socotranus

P. L. Sclater and Hartlaub

, 1881,

Goehel Valley, Socotra

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Socotra I.

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm; 25–39 g. Medium-large, robust and fairly short-tailed finch with large head and bill. Male has sooty-black head to nape, chin and central upper breast,... read more

Voice

Song, usually from late Feb and Mar from concealed perch in centre of tree or in display-flight,... read more

Habitat

Lowland to lower montane scrub-covered rocky outcrops, hillside slopes and dry wadis with acacias... read more

Food and feeding

Variety of seeds, buds and fruit, especially seeds of Croton and small red berries of tree resembling a laurel (Lauraceae).... read more

Breeding

Season Dec–Feb. Solitary. Displaying male has stiff-winged, slow-motion display-flight similar to that of Chloris chloris,... read more

Movements

Little known; makes daily journeys from high-elevation roosts to lower-level feeding areas.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Socotra EBA. Locally common to uncommon. Total population estimated at 6500 individuals.

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Socotra Grosbeak (Rhynchostruthus socotranus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61333 on 26 June 2019).