Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Near Threatened

Solomon Cicadabird (Edolisoma holopolium)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur des Salomon German: Salomonenraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero de las Salomón
Other common names: Solomon Cuckooshrike
Taxonomy:

Graucalus holopolius

Sharpe

, 1888,

Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with E. pygmaeum. Race tricolor moderately distinctive owing to its silvery-white wing-coverts and outer primaries forming large white panel along closed wing. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. h. holopolium (Sharpe, 1888) – Solomon Is (Buka, Bougainville, Choiseul, Santa Isabel, Guadalcanal).
  • E. h. tricolor Mayr, 1931 – Malaita I (S Solomons).
  • Descriptive notes

    20–23 cm; 40–63 g. Male nominate race has crown and upperparts, including upperwing-coverts and tertials, grey, variable black nuchal collar (sometimes more or less absent);... read more

    Voice

    Rasping or quavering upslurred “vrhee”, “vvrreeeoo” or “toe-hee”, often repeated up to ten times;... read more

    Habitat

    Forest (both primary and secondary) and forest edge, from sea-level to 1200 m.

    Food and feeding

    Apparently eats mainly insects, but also takes fruit. Occurs in canopy, in groups of up to eight individuals, but more usually as singles,... read more

    Breeding

    Female in breeding condition in Aug on Bougainville. No other information.

    Movements

    None recorded.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in the Solomon Group EBA, with an overall range estimated at 162,000 km... read more

    Recommended citation

    Taylor, B. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Solomon Cicadabird (Edolisoma holopolium). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57876 on 18 August 2019).