Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Near Threatened

Solomons Pied Monarch (Symposiachrus barbatus)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque pie German: Weißbartmonarch Spanish: Monarca blanquinegro
Other common names: Black-and-white Monarch, Solomons Monarch
Taxonomy:

Monarcha barbata

E. P. Ramsay

, 1879,

Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with S. malaitae (see below). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Solomon Is (Buka, Bougainville, Shortlands, Choiseul, Isabel, Florida, Guadalcanal).

Descriptive notes

14–16·5 cm; 19–26·5 g. Small, black-and-white monarch with large white wing patch. Nominate race has head and face (to lower cheek and ear-coverts), and chin to... read more

Voice

Calls include a series of loud, high-pitched monotone whistles, “feeee feeee feeee…” or slightly... read more

Habitat

Primary forest and tall secondary forest, less frequently in secondary growth and occasionally near... read more

Food and feeding

Food largely small invertebrates. Usually solitary or in pairs; occasionally associated with mixed-species foraging flocks. Actively... read more

Breeding

Poorly known. Nest with eggs in Aug. Nest a strongly built cup mostly of plant and vegetable fibres, interwoven with green bryophytes and... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Fairly common or locally common. Potentially at risk,... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2017). Solomons Pied Monarch (Symposiachrus barbatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59242 on 20 November 2017).