Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Near Threatened

Somali Grosbeak (Rhynchostruthus louisae)


Taxonomy

French: Grand-verdier de Somalie German: Somaligimpel Spanish: Picogordo somalí
Other common names: Somali Golden-winged Grosbeak
Taxonomy:

Rhynchostruthus louisae

E. L. Phillips

, 1897,

Golis Mountains, north-west Somalia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of N Somalia from near Ethiopian border E to W foothills of Jebel Hantara.

Descriptive notes

15 cm; 23–26 g. Medium-large, stoutly built finch with large head and fairly short tail. Male has forehead and crown dull dark brown, lores to throat black, ear-coverts... read more

Voice

No information; calls probably similar to those of R. socotranus and R. percivali.

Habitat

Lowland to lower montane thorn-covered and scrub-covered rocky outcrops, slopes and dry wadis with... read more

Food and feeding

Diet largely unknown; presumed similar to that of congeners, i.e. variety of seeds, buds and fruit, mostly of euphorbias, and particularly... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information; presumed to be sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in North Somali Mountains EBA. Very poorly known, and very few definite... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2017). Somali Grosbeak (Rhynchostruthus louisae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61331 on 17 December 2017).