Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Data Deficient

Somali Pigeon (Columba oliviae)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon de Somalie German: Somalitaube Spanish: Paloma somalí
Other common names: Somali Stock-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba oliviæ

S. R. Clarke

, 1918,

Dubbar, Somalia

.

Closely related to C. oenas and also to C. eversmanni. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Coasts of N & NE Somalia.

Descriptive notes

28 cm. General colour lavender-grey, mantle and wings with brownish tinge; lower back and rump bluer, darker grey; primaries tipped with black; tail black with grey central... read more

Voice

Poorly documented. Presumed advertising call described as “wuk-wuk-wuk-oooh”, the notes sounding... read more

Habitat

Inhabits rocky and sandstone hills and escarpments; found in areas of scant vegetation and almost... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds mostly on the ground, where takes seeds; cultivated grain; berries also known to be eaten.

Breeding

Nests found in May and Aug. Two nests examined were made of dried grass placed in recesses in cave roofs. Each contained one egg.

Movements

Locally migratory, in hot weather of May–Sept absent from cliffs at Guban.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. Restricted-range species, endemic to north-east Somalia and present in North Somali Mountains EBA. A very poorly... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Sharpe, C.J. & Boesman, P. (2018). Somali Pigeon (Columba oliviae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54104 on 18 January 2018).