Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Sombre Pigeon (Cryptophaps poecilorrhoa)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage des Célèbes German: Fleckenbauch-Fruchttaube Spanish: Paloma culipinta
Other common names: Celebes Dusky Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Carpophaga poecilorrhoa

Brüggemann

, 1876,

Minahasa, Sulawesi

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of N, S & SE Sulawesi.

Descriptive notes

c. 46 cm. Head, neck and breast grey, paler on forehead and lower breast, and darker towards mantle; some birds have purplish tinge to grey areas; mantle, back, rump,... read more

Voice

Not very vocal. Presumed advertising call is a single low-pitched hoot (duration c. 0.8–1.0 seconds... read more

Habitat

Undisturbed humid primeval hill and mountain forests, where tends to perch quietly in subcanopy;... read more

Food and feeding

Known to feed on palm fruits; also takes hard fruits of rattan (Calamus), which may prove to be major component of diet. Usually... read more

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

No information available. Flight described as similar to that of a cuckoo-dove (Macropygia... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. No precise data available, but species described as being generally widespread though uncommon; uncommon in... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Sombre Pigeon (Cryptophaps poecilorrhoa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54403 on 21 July 2018).