Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Data Deficient

Sombre Rockchat (Oenanthe dubia)


Taxonomy

French: Traquet sombre German: Dunkelsteinschmätzer Spanish: Colinegro sombrío
Other common names: Sombre Chat
Taxonomy:

Myrmecocichla dubia

Blundell and Lovat

, 1899,

Fontaly, Ethiopia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Upper Awash Valley E to NE Ethiopia; one old record from NW Somalia#R.

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm. Large-eyed chat very like O. melanura of darkest race ultima, but tail dark brown, vent greyish-white or brownish-white or brownish-black;... read more

Voice

Song, delivered from prominent perch, a short rising and falling series of dry staccato "chip... read more

Habitat

Areas of rock and scrub apparently favoured at 740–1800 m. In Ethiopia, observed on rocky... read more

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

Very little information. Nest-building observed on 11 May, and pair with juvenile seen on 16 Nov.

Movements

Type specimen collected from a group of 12–15 individuals which were making short flights in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. Little known, and apparently rare; but equally perhaps locally frequent, and possibly overlooked owing to great... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Sombre Rockchat (Oenanthe dubia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58530 on 13 December 2018).