Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Song Parrot (Geoffroyus heteroclitus)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche hétéroclite German: Bismarckpapagei Spanish: Lorito heteróclito
Other common names: Singing Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus Geoffroyi heteroclitus

Hombron and Jacquinot

, 1841,

San Jorge and Ysabel Islands, Solomon Islands

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with G. hyacinthinus. These two and G. simplex may form a species-group. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Bismarck Archipelago (except Admiralty Is and St Matthias Is) E to Solomons (except Rennell).

Descriptive notes

24–25 cm; 150–195 g. Differs from larger male Eclectus roratus by lack of red on bill and on body-sides; in flight, when these features may not be... read more

Voice

Very vocal, both when perched and in flight, and sometimes even sings at night. Varied musical and... read more

Habitat

Lowland forest and edge preferred, but also uses second growth, partly cleared areas, coconut... read more

Food and feeding

Small seedy fruit recorded in stomachs, and also reported to feed on fruit, blossoms (e.g. Cryptocarya sp.) and buds. According to... read more

Breeding

Oct, but with female feeding juvenile in Aug. Nest in hole in dead limb of cultivated breadfruit (Artocarpus altilis); use of dead... read more

Movements

No information. High flights between localities may occur on a daily basis.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Apparently now very uncommon, New Georgia, but common on New Britain in 1920s and still... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Song Parrot (Geoffroyus heteroclitus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54541 on 16 October 2018).