French: Bruant chanteur German: Singammer Spanish: Chingolo cantor
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Subspecies and Distribution
M. m. maxima
Gabrielson & Lincoln, 1951 – W Aleutian Is (Attu I E to Atka I).
M. m. sanaka
McGregor, 1900 – #RE Aleutian Is (Seguam I E to Unimak I and Amak I), Alaska Peninsula E to Stepovak Bay and islands S of peninsula (Sanak I E to Semidi Is).
M. m. insignis
S. F. Baird, 1869 – Kodiak I and Alaska Peninsula at Kukak and Katmai; non-breeding also S along Alaskan coast.
M. m. kenaiensis
Ridgway, 1900 – Alaska on Pacific coast of Kenai Peninsula and islands in Prince William Sound; non-breeding also S to British Columbia.
M. m. caurina
Ridgway, 1899 – coast of N Gulf of Alaska; non-breeding also in Pacific Northwest S to NW California.
M. m. rufina
(Bonaparte, 1850) – Pacific Song Sparrow – outer islands of Alexander Archipelago, in SE Alaska, and in Queen Charlotte Is, in British Columbia (Canada).
M. m. morphna
Oberholser, 1899 – C & SW British Columbia S (W of Cascades) in NW USA to NW Oregon.
M. m. merrilli
Brewster, 1896 – E British Columbia S in USA to SE Washington and NW Montana; non-breeding farther S (S to SE California).
M. m. cleonensis
McGregor, 1899 – W of Cascades in SW Oregon and NW California.
M. m. gouldii
S. F. Baird, 1858 – C coast of California (except San Francisco Bay), also Santa Cruz I.
M. m. samuelsis
(S. F. Baird, 1858) – San Pablo Bay and N San Francisco Bay, in California.
M. m. maxillaris
Grinnell, 1909 – Suisun Bay, E of San Pablo Bay.
M. m. pusillula
Ridgway, 1899 – S San Francisco Bay.
M. m. heermanni
S. F. Baird, 1858 – California Song Sparrow – C & SW California and extreme NW Mexico (NW Baja California); non-breeding S to SE California.
M. m. graminea
C. H. Townsend, 1890 – Channel Is (San Miguel and Santa Rosa; extinct on San Clemente and Santa Barbara#R), off SW California (USA), and Los Coronados Is, off NW Baja California (Mexico).
M. m. montana
Henshaw, 1884 – W USA throughout Rocky Mts and Great Basin from SE Washington E to NC Montana, S to N & E California and N New Mexico; non-breeding S to SE California and N Mexico (E Sonora E to Coahuila).
M. m. melodia
(A. Wilson, 1810) – Eastern Song Sparrow – WC Canada (Prairie Provinces and E Great Plains) E to Newfoundland, and S in USA (except middle Atlantic coast) to N Georgia; non-breeding S to Florida and S Texas.
M. m. atlantica
Todd, 1924 – US Atlantic coast from Long I (New York) S to C North Carolina; non-breeding from Maryland S to Georgia.
M. m. fallax
(S. F. Baird, 1854) – Desert Song Sparrow – SW USA from S Nevada and SW Utah S, including E Mojave Desert and Sonoran Desert, to Gulf of California and SE Arizona.
M. m. rivularis
W. E. Bryant, 1888 – S Baja California (from San Ignacio S to Sierra Laguna), in W Mexico.
M. m. goldmani
Nelson, 1899 – W Durango (El Salto), in WC Mexico.
M. m. zacapu
Dickerman, 1963 – Michoacán (Zacapu), perhaps also in Jalisco (at Laguna Chapala), in SW Mexico.
M. m. adusta
Nelson, 1899 – R Lerma from L Yuriria (Guanajuato) S to Pátzcuaro (Michoacán), in SC Mexico.
M. m. villai
A. R. Phillips & Dickerman, 1957 – upper R Lerma drainage from Tarandacuao (Guanajuato) E to Toluca area (México), in SC Mexico.
M. m. mexicana
Ridgway, 1874 – Mexican Song Sparrow – S Hidalgo, N México and Distrito Federal E to N Puebla and Tlaxcala, in SC Mexico.
12–17 cm; 11·9–53 g. A medium-sized to large sparrow, largest in Aleutian Is and smallest in SW USA; rather long and rounded tail, often pumped up and down... read more
Song variable, but distinctive, characteristically starts with a series of 2–4 loud, clear... read more
Open and semi-open areas with some cover. Generally on border of ponds or steams (invariably so in... read more
Food and feeding
Variety of foods. In British Columbia and NE, eats more plant food than animal food, but percentage of animal items increases during... read more
Season varies geographically, generally Mar–Aug in W and Apr–Jul in E; two or three broods. Generally monogamous, but up to 13... read more
N populations generally migratory or partly migratory; S ones, including W coast populations as far... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common to very common in much of range. In USA, populations on Santa Barbara I and San Clemente I, off W coast of California, have been extirpated by... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!