French: Bruant fuligineux German: Aleutenammer Spanish: Chingolo fuliginoso
J. F. Gmelin
Unalaska, Aleutian Islands, Alaska, USA
Subspecies and Distribution
P. u. unalaschcensis
(J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – from Aleutian Is (E from Unalaska) E, including Shumagin Is and Semidi Is, to Alaska Peninsula; non-breeding from extreme SW Canada (SW British Columbia) S in W USA to California.
P. u. insularis
Ridgway, 1900 – Kodiak Is group, in Alaska; non-breeding coastal S California.
P. u. sinuosa
Grinnell, 1910 – Kenai Peninsula and Prince William Sound, and on Middleton I (Alaska); non-breeding from SW British Columbia S to extreme NW Mexico (NW Baja California).
P. u. annectens
Ridgway, 1900 – near Yakuatat Bay, in S Alaska; non-breeding from C coastal California (also, less commonly, from SW British Columbia) S to C interior & S California.
P. u. townsendi
(Audubon, 1838) – from SE Alaska (including mainland N of R Stikine) S to Queen Charlotte Is (W British Columbia); non-breeding from SE Alaska and S coastal British Columbia S in W USA to coastal N & C California.
P. u. fuliginosa
Ridgway, 1899 – from coast of SE Alaska and coastal British Columbia (except Queen Charlotte Is) S to extreme NW USA (NW Washington); non-breeding from SW British Columbia S on coast to C California.
P. u. chilcatensis
Webster, 1983 – from Chilkat R area of Alaska SE to Stewart area of British Columbia; non-breeding from coastal Oregon S to N California.
15·5–18·5 cm; 25·3–42·1 g. Large, very dark brown sparrow. Nominate race has most of head uniformly dark grey-brown, a few beige flecks sometimes evident in submous... read more
Song a loud series of rather staccato notes, rising and falling on different pitches, “she she shut... read more
Breeds especially in dense deciduous thickets, commonly alders (Alnus), willows (Salix... read more
Food and feeding
Little information available. During breeding season probably eats wide variety of arthropods, as well as small molluscs (Bivalvia and... read more
Season early Apr to Aug. Apparently monogamous, though courtship poorly known. Nest made from dry grass, twigs, moss or bark, lining of... read more
A “leap-frog migrant”, populations breeding farther N wintering farther S than more S... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Locally common. This species’ preferred habitats seem to have been little affected by recent human activities. No clear evidence of any changes in... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!