Family Long-tailed Tits (Aegithalidae)

Least Concern

Sooty Tit (Aegithalos fuliginosus)


Taxonomy

French: Orite à col blanc German: Rußschwanzmeise Spanish: Mito cuelliblanco
Other common names: Sooty Bushtit
Taxonomy:

Mecistura fuliginosa

J. P. Verreaux

, 1869,

“eastern Tibet” = western Sichuan, China

.

Considered so close genetically to A. iouschistos and A. bonvaloti that one species proposed#R and accepted#R, but these two and present species are highly distinct in plumage and retained here on that basis as three species. Historical hybridization of females of present species with male A. bonvaloti judged to have produced this similarity in mtDNA (less obvious in nuDNA)#R. Birds from Hsien Shan Hsien (in W Hubei) described as scurrula, but differences from birds elsewhere in range considered insignificant. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of C China N & W of Red Basin: S Gansu S to C & NE Sichuan (Min Shan and Pingwu S to Baoxing, also Daba Shan), E to S Shaanxi (Taibai Shan/Qinling Mts), W Hubei (NW of Yichang) and extreme NW Hunan (NW Shimen#R).

Descriptive notes

11·5 cm; 4–8 g. A typical long-tailed tit in shape, with brownish upperparts, silver-grey facial patch and clear-cut dark breastband. Forehead, centre of crown... read more

Voice

Contact calls include high-pitched, pure, penetrating “see-see-see”; fuller hard,... read more

Habitat

Mixed forest with firs (Abies) and having well-developed deciduous scrub such as willows... read more

Food and feeding

Food insects and berries. Forages in shrub layer. Outside breeding season (from Jun onwards) found in fast-moving parties, with up to 40... read more

Breeding

Presumed to be feeding young in nest in mid-May in Jiuzhaigou (N Sichuan). No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Central Sichuan Mountains EBA. Generally rather uncommon; quite common in Taibai Shan, in S Shaanxi. World range... read more

Recommended citation

Harrap, S. (2018). Sooty Tit (Aegithalos fuliginosus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59749 on 12 December 2018).