Family Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)

Least Concern

Sora (Porzana carolina)


Taxonomy

French: Marouette de Caroline German: Carolinasumpfhuhn Spanish: Polluela sora
Other common names: Sora Rail
Taxonomy:

Rallus carolinus

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Hudson Bay, Canada

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Alaska, S Canada and much of USA. Winters from S USA, Mexico and West Indies S to C Peru and E to Guyana.

Descriptive notes

19–25 cm; unsexed 51–126 (85) g; wingspan 35–40 cm. Black mask and small white patch behind eye. Sexes similar but female slightly smaller, with darker bill... read more

Voice

Characteristic breeding-season territorial and contact call, given by both sexes, a high-pitched... read more

Habitat

Preferred habitats throughout year are freshwater emergent wetlands but often occurs in marshes of... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous; common plant foods include duckweed (Lemna), and seeds of wild or cultivated rice (Zizania), Polygonum... read more

Breeding

USA Apr–Jul. Monogamous and territorial; pair-bond maintained during breeding season. Nest a loosely woven basket of available... read more

Movements

Migratory. Movement begins late summer and early autumn, when birds gather in numbers around lakes... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Most abundant and widely distributed North American rail. Current population trends uncertain, but habitat continues to decline... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). Sora (Porzana carolina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53661 on 11 December 2019).