Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Least Concern

South Georgia Diving-petrel (Pelecanoides georgicus)


Taxonomy

French: Puffinure de Géorgie du Sud German: Breitschnabel-Lummensturmvogel Spanish: Potoyunco de Georgia del Sur
Other common names: Georgian Diving-petrel
Taxonomy:

Pelecanoides georgica

Murphy and Harper

, 1916,

Cumberland Bay, South Georgia

.

Closely related to P. garnotii and P. magellani. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Circumpolar in S oceans, breeding at South Georgia, islands of S Indian Ocean and off S New Zealand.

Descriptive notes

18–21 cm; 90–150 g; wingspan 30–33 cm. Upperparts including upperwing and uppertail grey-black (blacker and glossier when fresh), central row of... read more

Voice

Burrow calls (song) sexually dimorphic, a series of 5–10 squeaking notes; these may also be given... read more

Habitat

Offshore or pelagic in cool waters, commonly occurring further from land than other diving-petrels... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly planktonic crustaceans, particularly krill (Euphausia superba), mostly of 10–13 mm; also copepods (Paraeuchaeta... read more

Breeding

Best known from studies at South Georgia and on Crozet Is. Season mainly Oct–Feb, with birds returning to their colonies between late... read more

Movements

Very little known; presumably sedentary, remaining throughout year in waters adjacent to colony and... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Abundant breeder on some oceanic islands, with an overall global population of perhaps c. 6,000,000 pairs and 15,000,000 individuals... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). South Georgia Diving-petrel (Pelecanoides georgicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52603 on 23 June 2018).