Family Australasian Robins (Petroicidae)

Least Concern

South Island Robin (Petroica australis)


Taxonomy

French: Miro rubisole German: Südinselschnäpper Spanish: Petroica de Isla Sur
Other common names: New Zealand Robin (when including P. longipes)
Taxonomy:

Turdus australis

Sparrman

, 1788,

Dusky Sound, South Island, New Zealand

.

See P. traversi. Often considered conspecific with P. longipes (which see). Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. a. australis (Sparrman, 1788) – South I (S New Zealand).
  • P. a. rakiura C. A. Fleming, 1950 – Stewart I, off S South I.
  • Descriptive notes

    18 cm; 33–47 g. Male nominate race has head, neck and upperparts sooty grey, black band separating base of maxilla from small white frontal spot; narrow white eyering,... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of phrases, each consisting of a number of identical notes uttered in variable... read more

    Habitat

    Manuka (Leptospermum) and kanuka (Kunzea) scrub and forest, and Nothofagus... read more

    Food and feeding

    Invertebrates, including large cicadas (Cicadidae), caterpillars and large moths (Lepidoptera), wetas (Orthoptera) and stick-insects (... read more

    Breeding

    Egg-laying early May to late Mar (usually Jul–Dec); most pairs on Stewart I produce more than three clutches per season, and up to... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary, present throughout year at some sites; young perform post-breeding dispersal.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally common or fairly; scarce in some areas. Level of abundance irregular, varying considerably with locality, habitat and... read more

    Recommended citation

    Boles, W., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). South Island Robin (Petroica australis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59318 on 15 December 2018).