Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Endangered

South Philippine Hawk-eagle (Nisaetus pinskeri)


Taxonomy

French: Aigle de Pinsker German: Mindanaohaubenadler Spanish: Águila de Pinsker
Other common names: Pinsker's Hawk-eagle, Visayan Hawk Eagle
Taxonomy:

Spizaëtus philippinsis [sic] pinskeri

Preleuthner and Gamauf

, 1998,

Car-Can-Mad-Lan Area, Surigao del Sur, Mindanao, Philippines

.

Until recently, N & S Philippine populations of Nisaetus considered inseparable, but N. pinskeri, originally described as a subspecies, found to differ on account of crown with fine black shaft streaks, sometimes very bold, vs broad blackish-brown streaks (2); head sides ivory to pale olive-grey or dark olive-buff vs sienna-brown (coloration so variable that certainty of difference cannot be guaranteed, so no score, but difference apparently reflected in and continuous with next feature); throat and breast white (with bold black streaks) vs ochraceous tawny (with bold black streaks) (3); belly, underwing-coverts and legs barred blackish and white vs plain antique-brown on belly and underwing-coverts with fine barring on legs and some on underwing-coverts (2); smaller (at least 1); reduced sexual dimorphism (ns) (see full published details#R#R). Genetic analysis supports this split#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C and S Philippine Is (Samar, Biliran, Leyte, Negros, Siquijor, Bohol, Mindanao and Basilan).

Descriptive notes

54–61 cm; c. 1200 g. Typical hawk-eagle with crest of 4–5 black feathers up to 8 cm long. Head is brown to dark olive-buff, variably streaked black; upperparts,... read more

Voice

Disyllabic call “wheee-whit”, very like that of N. philippensis.

Habitat

Inhabits mature forest in lowlands and low mountains; to above 1900 m in montane mossy forest.

Food and feeding

Little information. Probably feeds on birds. Perches in concealed locations in canopy, but most often seen at forest edges or soaring over... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Negros and Panay EBA, Mindanao and the Eastern Visayas EBA, Sulu Archipelago EBA and Siquijor Secondary Area. CITES II.... read more

Recommended citation

Fjeldså, J. (2019). South Philippine Hawk-eagle (Nisaetus pinskeri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/204309 on 21 January 2019).