Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Southern Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas albilinea)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon à cou blanc German: Südliche Bandtaube Spanish: Paloma torcaza meridional
Other common names: White-naped Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba albilinea

Bonaparte

, 1854,

South America = Colombia

.

Usually considered conspecific with P. fasciata, but separable at species level on account of all-yellow vs black-tipped yellow bill (2); darker grey underparts generally, with no shading to white on belly (3); wing-coverts as dark grey as mantle, not paler grey with whitish fringes, resulting in a distinct wingband in flight (2); gloss of nape and mantle green vs bronze (ns[1]). There are also differences with P. fasciata in regard to song (scoring 5–6)#R. Race crissalis somewhat intermediate, with undertail-coverts pale greyish-white, wing-coverts intermediate, and occasionally dusky tip to culmen. Proposed race tucumana (NW Argentina) included within albilinea. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. a. crissalis (Salvadori, 1893) – mountains of Costa Rica and W Panama.
  • P. a. roraimae (Chapman, 1929) – SC & SE Venezuela (Mt Duida, Mt Roraima).
  • P. a. albilinea (Bonaparte, 1854) – Colombia (Andes, Santa Marta Mts, Sierra de Perijá) E to Trinidad, N & S Venezuela and adjacent NW Brazil (Roraima), and S through Andes of Ecuador, Peru and C Bolivia to NW Argentina (Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca and Tucumán).
  • Descriptive notes

    32·5–37 cm; 315 g. Generally darker than P. fasciata; large, broad-tailed pigeon of highland regions, with vinaceous-grey head and underparts, green-glossed nape... read more

    Voice

    Song mainly comprises short sequences of weak, owl-like hoo notes; also gives a... read more

    Habitat

    Prefers canopy of humid, heavily wooded hillsides and gullies, but also occurs locally in semi-arid... read more

    Food and feeding

    Consumes berries, young leaves and blossoms. In Costa Rica shows preference for fruit of Myrica and Rapanea, and may... read more

    Breeding

    Eggs are mainly laid in the rainy season but the breeding season is protracted and gonadal studies indicate at least two broods a year may... read more

    Movements

    Seasonal movements are known in some South American populations (e.g. Venezuela) although precise... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. In general, although this species can tolerate a considerable degree of forest clearance it is seldom encountered far from humid forest fragments (... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Southern Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas albilinea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467134 on 21 July 2018).