French: Tyranneau passegris German: Haubenkleintyrann Spanish: Mosquerito silbón
Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil
Subspecies and Distribution
C. o. flaviventre
P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1865 – Central American Beardless Tyrannulet – Pacific coast of Costa Rica and both coasts of Panama.
C. o. orphnum
Wetmore, 1957 – Coiba I, off SW Panama.
C. o. majus
Griscom, 1932 – Pearl Is, off S Panama.
C. o. pusillum
(Cabanis & Heine, 1860) – #RColombian Beardless Tyrannulet – N Colombia (Caribbean coast, Magdalena Valley S to Santander), N Venezuela (E to Sucre, S to Táchira, Barinas, Apure, N Amazonas and N Bolívar) and Trinidad.
C. o. caucae
Chapman, 1914 – C Colombia (W slope of W Andes, Cauca Valley, upper Magdalena Valley, E slope of E Andes in W Meta).
C. o. napaeum
(Ridgway, 1888) – S Venezuela (Amazonas, SE Bolívar), the Guianas, and N Brazil (E Amazonas, Pará, Amapá).
C. o. sclateri
(Berlepsch & Taczanowski, 1884) – #RWestern Beardless Tyrannulet – W Ecuador and extreme NW Peru (Tumbes, N Piura).
C. o. maranonicum
Carriker, 1933 – N Peru (extreme E Piura, and middle Marañón Valley in Amazonas, E Cajamarca and E Ancash).
C. o. griseum
Carriker, 1933 – arid Pacific coast and slopes of W Peru (Lambayeque S to Lima).
C. o. olivaceum
(Berlepsch, 1889) – Olive Beardless Tyrannulet – SE Colombia, E Ecuador, E Peru (S to C Ucayali) and W Brazil (S of Amazon in W Amazonas).
C. o. bolivianum
J. T. Zimmer, 1941 – E slope of Andes in C Bolivia (E La Paz, Cochabamba) and NW Argentina (S to Tucumán); migrant to SE Peru#R.
C. o. cinerascens
(Wied, 1831) – E Brazil (Maranhão E to Ceará, S to C Mato Grosso and Espírito Santo) and E Bolivia (E Santa Cruz).
C. o. obsoletum
(Temminck, 1824) – Southern Beardless Tyrannulet – S Brazil (S Mato Grosso E to Rio de Janeiro, S to Rio Grande do Sul) S to Paraguay, C & NE Argentina (S to La Pampa and N Buenos Aires) and Uruguay.
9·5–10·5 cm; 7–9 g. Drab tyrannulet with parulid-like bill, somewhat bushy crest. Nominate race is medium olive-grey above, slightly greyer on crown... read more
Thin, high whistle, “fleeeeer”, rising and falling slightly, sometimes with terminal... read more
Variety of scrub habitats, including cactus desert, arid thorn-scrub, deciduous forest, gallery... read more
Food and feeding
Insects and spiders; also feeds extensively on berries, e.g. of mistletoes (Loranthaceae), and small fruits. Generally alone or in pairs;... read more
Dec–Mar in Middle America and Venezuela, Feb–Apr (also Jul, Oct–Nov) in Trinidad, Sept–Dec in Surinam, Jan–... read more
Largely resident; not known to be migratory, but populations in extreme S may move N during austral... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common to very common, and widespread; uncommon and local in some areas (e.g. E Ecuador). Occurs in numerous national parks and other... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!