Family Bustards (Otididae)

Vulnerable

Southern Black Bustard (Afrotis afra)


Taxonomy

French: Outarde korhaan German: Gackeltrappe Spanish: Sisón negro alioscuro
Other common names: Southern Black Korhaan, Black Bustard, Black Korhaan, Little Black Bustard (when lumped with A. afraoides)
Taxonomy:

Otis afra

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

.

Forms a species pair with A. afraoides, with which often considered conspecific (see below). In the past, species name commonly misspelt atra, the error originally arising probably from poorly printed text; scientific description has frequently been credited to “Linnaeus, 1766”, but pre-dated by valid 1758 description. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W & S South Africa from Little Namaqualand S to Cape Town, then E to Grahamstown.

Descriptive notes

50 cm; c. 700 g. Strongly marked, with back and lesser upperwing-coverts regularly barred dark brown on whitish, and broad white panel formed by greater and median upperwing-... read more

Voice

The male gives a raucous 'kerrak kerrak kerrak' both in flight and on the ground.

Habitat

Coastal fynbos, semi-arid scrub, dunes with succulent vegetation, extending into renosterveld scrub... read more

Food and feeding

Very little information available. Known to include vegetable matter and insects in diet.

Breeding

Aug–Oct. Nest is a grass-lined scrape. 1–2 eggs. No further information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. No detailed information available, but species is apparently common within its restricted range. No threats known at present. Because until recently... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2017). Southern Black Bustard (Afrotis afra). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53730 on 23 November 2017).