Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Southern Festive Amazon (Amazona festiva)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone tavoua German: Blaubrauenamazone Spanish: Amazona festiva sureña
Other common names: Festive Amazon, Festive Parrot (when lumped with A. bodini)
Taxonomy:

Psittacus festivus

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Indies; error = Brazilian Amazon River

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with A. bodini (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Colombia (Vaupés and Amazonas), E Ecuador (Sucumbíos and Orellana) and E Peru E through Amazon Basin to E Amapá and N Pará, in NC Brazil.

Descriptive notes

34–35 cm. General plumage green; lores and frontal band dark red, with pale blue shading above and behind eye, and on chin; slight effect of “scaling” on... read more

Voice

A variety of barks and screeches, most rather low-pitched. Flight call is a distinctive nasal... read more

Habitat

Closely associated with humid lowland vegetation (to 500 m) along major watercourses: seasonally... read more

Food and feeding

Virtually no information. Recorded feeding on mangos (Mangifera indica) and fruits of peach palm (Bactris gasipaes). read more

Breeding

Very poorly known. In NE Peru, nests in Mauritia flexosa and Astrocaryum jauari palms, with entrances typically > 5 m... read more

Movements

Regular or irregular movements may occur, taking the species beyond the normal limits of its range... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Generally common and stable within restricted but largely intact habitat probably throughout range;... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Bonan, A., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Southern Festive Amazon (Amazona festiva). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54746 on 23 September 2018).