Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Least Concern

Southern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialoides)


Taxonomy

French: Fulmar argenté German: Silbersturmvogel Spanish: Fulmar austral
Other common names: Antarctic Fulmar
Taxonomy:

Procellaria glacialoides

A. Smith

, 1840,

Cape seas

.

Closely related to F. glacialis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Southern Ocean, breeding in Antarctica and on outlying islands, including Scotia Arc and N to Bouvet I.

Descriptive notes

46–50 cm; male 720–1180 g, female 720–1020 g; wingspan 114–120 cm. Similar to previous species in overall appearance and flight action, plumage quite... read more

Voice

The species’ various displays are accompanied by a rapid “kerk-kerk-kerk…” at rate of c. 6 notes/... read more

Habitat

Marine and pelagic, normally linked with cold waters (especially those of -1·5°C to 0... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly crustaceans (Euphausia), fish (Pleuragramma antarcticum) and cephalopods (Psychroteuthis, Gonatus... read more

Breeding

Starts Nov, with main return to colonies in Oct, followed by apparently short (c. 4 days) and incomplete pre-laying exodus, egg-laying... read more

Movements

Migratory, ranging widely over Southern Ocean, generally to c. 40° S. N of breeding areas, a... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Total population large, perhaps in excess of 4,000,000 individuals, with very substantial colonies on South Sandwich Is (perhaps c. 1... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Southern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialoides). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52515 on 17 July 2018).