Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Southern Grosbeak-canary (Crithagra buchanani)


Taxonomy

French: Serin de Buchanan German: Buchanangirlitz Spanish: Serín piquigordo sureño
Other common names: Kenya Grosbeak-canary
Taxonomy:

Serinus buchanani

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1919,

Maktan, south-eastern Kenya

.

Formerly considered conspecific with C. donaldsoni. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Kenya and NE Tanzania.

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm. Large finch, large-billed and with slightly notched tail. Male has forehead to nape and upperparts to lower back greenish-yellow, finely streaked darker on... read more

Voice

Song a series of low chipping notes interspersed with higher-pitched trilling notes or whistles,... read more

Habitat

Lowland dry thorn-scrub and acacia (Acacia) savanna, also Commiphora thickets and... read more

Food and feeding

Diet poorly known; mostly grass seeds and weed seeds, also ripe fruit of acacias. Forages low down in vegetation and on ground, also feeds... read more

Breeding

Solitary. Nest a flat platform or saucer of fine roots, twigs, vegetable down and gossamer, placed low in tree; eggs pale blue with small... read more

Movements

Resident; wanders locally within breeding range in non-breeding season.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon or scarce.

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2018). Southern Grosbeak-canary (Crithagra buchanani). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61310 on 14 December 2018).