Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Least Concern

Southern Marquesan Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus mendanae)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle des Marquises German: Südmarquesas-Rohrsänger Spanish: Carricero de las Marquesas meridional
Other common names: Southern Marquesan Warbler
Taxonomy:

Acrocephalus mendanae

Tristram

, 1883,

Hivaoa or Tahuata, Marquesas Islands

.

Until recently considered conspecific with A. percernis, but split on basis of molecular analyses#R#R. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. m. consobrina#R (Murphy & Mathews, 1928) – Motu One I (N Marquesas).
  • A. m. dido#R (Murphy & Mathews, 1928) – Uapou I (C Marquesas).
  • A. m. mendanae Tristram, 1883 – Hivaoa I and Tahuata I (SC Marquesas).
  • A. m. fatuhivae#R (Murphy & Mathews, 1928) – Fatu Hiva I, in S Marquesas Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    18–22 cm. A large reed-warbler, bright yellow below, with medium-length, slightly curved bill. Has whitish lores, yellow supercilium, malar and ear-coverts; feathers of... read more

    Voice

    Song of whistles, churring notes, warbles and rasping scolds, in complex and variable combinations... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland plantations, e.g. of coconut, dry brushy hillsides, villages, gardens and wet upland forest... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly insects, i.e. orthopterans, flies (Diptera), beetles (Coleoptera), hymenopterans, small adult lepidopterans, caterpillars, bugs (... read more

    Breeding

    No distinct breeding season; active nests found in nearly every month, with birds in breeding condition in Jan, May and Aug–Dec and... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Marquesas Islands EBA. Abundant on five of the six major islands of the Marquesas. Race dido... read more

    Recommended citation

    Dyrcz, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Southern Marquesan Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus mendanae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58820 on 16 February 2019).