Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Southern Mealy Amazon (Amazona farinosa)


French: Amazone poudrée German: Mülleramazone Spanish: Amazona harinosa sureña
Other common names: Mealy Amazon, Mealy Parrot (when lumped with A. guatemalae)

Psittacus farinosus


, 1783,



Until recently, considered conspecific with A. guatemalae (which see). Proposed South American races chapmani and inornata appear to lack constant distinguishing features. Monotypic.


C Panama (from Veraguas and I Coiba) and W, N & E Colombia E to NW & SE Venezuela and the Guianas, and S through W & E Ecuador, E Peru and C Bolivia to Amazon Basin, then on to CE & SE Brazil (S Bahia to São Paulo).

Descriptive notes

38–43 cm; 535–766 g. Generally dull green, with hindcrown, nape and upperparts suffused floury glaucous, face and underparts paler; large white bare orbital ring... read more


A wide variety of loud raucous screeches, whistles, babbles, rolling barks and a comical-sounding... read more


Extensive tracts of lowland tropical evergreen forest usually on dry ground, sometimes (perhaps... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds and/or fruit of palms Euterpe, figs, Brosimum, Inga, Dussia, Eschweilera ovata, ... read more


Season Nov–Mar in SC Brazil (Mato Grosso); Dec–Jan in SE Peru. Nest in hole in live tree (e.g. Dipteryx micrantha) or... read more


Found to increase in numbers in sand-ridge forests of coastal Surinam, Jul–Aug; wanders into... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Large populations survive in the less disturbed parts of its extensive range (e.g. Guyana, N Brazil... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Bonan, A., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Southern Mealy Amazon (Amazona farinosa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 24 March 2018).