Family New World Warblers (Parulidae)

Least Concern

Southern Riverbank Warbler (Myiothlypis rivularis)


Taxonomy

French: Paruline des rives German: Flusswaldsänger Spanish: Reinita ribereña meridional
Other common names: Neotropical River Warbler
Taxonomy:

Muscicapa rivularis

Wied

, 1821,

Villa dos Ilhéos, Bahia, Brazil

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with M. mesoleuca. Sometimes also with M. fulvicauda. In past, often separated in Phaeothlypis along with M. flaveola, M. leucoblephara, M. fulvicauda and M. leucophrys. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Brazil (S from S Bahia), E Paraguay and extreme NE Argentina (Misiones).

Descriptive notes

12·5–13·5 cm; 11·5–16·5 g. Like most others in “Phaeothlypis group”, constantly pumps tail up and down, and... read more

Voice

Song a surprisingly loud and powerful, comprising two short notes followed by rapid, slightly... read more

Habitat

Swampy areas and along rivers and streams in lowland rainforest (including second growth) and... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds mainly on insects and other arthropods. Forages mostly on ground and on fallen logs, hopping along water’s edge in search of... read more

Breeding

Nests and eggs photographed in mid Aug and early Nov, and recently fledged young seen in Mar, Apr and Jul, all in SE Brazil, suggesting... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: basically confined to the Atlantic forest lowlands EBA. Common throughout its range; generally fairly... read more

Recommended citation

Curson, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Southern Riverbank Warbler (Myiothlypis rivularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61563 on 22 September 2019).