Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Near Threatened

Southern Silvery Kingfisher (Ceyx argentatus)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-pêcheur argenté German: Silberzwergfischer Spanish: Martín pigmeo plateado del sur
Other common names: Silvery Kingfisher (when lumped with C. flumenicola)
Taxonomy:

Ceyx argentata

Tweeddale

, 1877,

Dinagat, Philippines

.

Previously placed in Alcedo, but molecular data indicate this species is part of the C. erithaca species-group (see C. cyanopectus). Until recently, considered conspecific with C. flumenicola (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Dinagat, Siargao, Mindanao and Basilan (S Philippines).

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 18·8–23·8 g. Distinctive small kingfisher with pied plumage. Both sexes have black head with white or blue-white frontal spot, neck patch, mottling... read more

Voice

Soft, high-pitched “wheeet”, given in flight.

Habitat

Primary or secondary rainforest having streams, small rivers and pools with well-timbered banks and... read more

Food and feeding

Small fish and crabs. Recorded also taking insects. Perches on a low branch of streamside shrub or rock, and dives in to catch prey,... read more

Breeding

Juveniles collected in Apr–May. Evidently nests in streamside bank, based on a report from Feb 1997, but no description available. No... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened, and previously, Vulnerable (including when treated as conspecific with C. flumenicola).... read more

Recommended citation

Woodall, P.F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Southern Silvery Kingfisher (Ceyx argentatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55792 on 16 June 2019).