Family Trogons (Trogonidae)

Least Concern

Southern Surucua Trogon (Trogon surrucura)


Taxonomy

French: Trogon surucua German: Südlicher Surucuátrogon Spanish: Trogón surucuá meridional
Other common names: Surucua Trogon (when lumped with T. aurantius)
Taxonomy:

Trogon surrucura

Vieillot

, 1817,

Paraguay

.

May be closest to T. viridis, T. melanocephalus, T. citreolus and T. bairdii. Usually considered conspecific with T. aurantius. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Paraguay and NE Argentina E to SE Brazil (extreme SE Tocantins to S Mato Grosso, W Rio de Janeiro and Rio Grande do Sul); probably also S into Uruguay.

Descriptive notes

26–28 cm; 56·3–78 g. Male has bill greenish-grey, orbital ring ­orange; forecrown, cheeks and throat blackish, rest of crown, neck and breast royal... read more

Voice

Song an ascending sequence of moderately high-pitched, 14–20 full “diu” or... read more

Habitat

Middle stratum of primary and tall secondary forest and semi-deciduous woodland, often with some... read more

Food and feeding

Diet consists of Lepidoptera larvae, Diptera (Brachycera), grasshoppers, spiders, cicadas, moths, stick insects, tettigoniids, flying... read more

Breeding

Recorded Sept–Dec in SE Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul), Sept in Paraguay; excavation of sites from Aug in Argentina. Nest situated in... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary for the most part, but southernmost populations move N for austral winter.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). In Brazil, present in Serra do Mar State Park, São Paulo, Serra da Canastra National Park, Minas Gerais, Iguaçu... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Southern Surucua Trogon (Trogon surrucura). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55707 on 12 November 2019).