Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Southern White-faced Owl (Ptilopsis granti)


Taxonomy

French: Petit-duc de Grant German: Südbüscheleule Spanish: Autillo cariblanco sureño
Other common names: Southern White-faced Scops-owl
Taxonomy:

Pisorhina leucotis granti

Kollibay

, 1910,

Namibia

.

Formerly referred to by species name erlangeri, but that name preoccupied in Otus, in which genus this species sometimes still placed. Often treated as conspecific with P. leucotis, but differs significantly in DNA and vocal patterns. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Gabon, C Congo, S DRCongo, S Uganda and SW Kenya S to S Namibia, and C & NE South Africa (S to C Northern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal).

Descriptive notes

c. 22–24 cm; male 185–240 g, female 225–275 g, one unsexed 276 g. Very similar to P. leucotis but darker and greyer (less ochre)colouration, bolder... read more

Voice

Bubbling “popopopo-popeeu”, first part in fast staccato stutter, second more fluting... read more

Habitat

Typically in savanna with scattered trees, thornveld, dry open woodland such as Acacia... read more

Food and feeding

Large insects, spiders, scorpions; also small vertebrates, including mammals, e.g. multimammate mouse (Mastomys natalensis) and... read more

Breeding

Lays mainly May–Nov, with local dry-season peak in Jul–Sept. Nest 2–8 m above ground, in hole in tree trunk or thick... read more

Movements

Generally resident, with some local wandering. In drier parts of range fairly nomadic, making... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. No estimate of global population size; population trend assumed to be stable. Reasonably common in most of range; scarce in... read more

Recommended citation

Holt, D.W., Berkley, R., Deppe, C., Enríquez Rocha, P., Petersen, J.L., Rangel Salazar, J.L., Segars, K.P., Wood, K.L., Kirwan, G.M. & Marks, J.S. (2018). Southern White-faced Owl (Ptilopsis granti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55004 on 15 December 2018).