Family Owlet-nightjars (Aegothelidae)

Data Deficient

Spangled Owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles tatei)


Taxonomy

French: Égothèle de Tate German: Tiefland-Käuzchenschwalm Spanish: Egotelo de Rand
Other common names: Starry Owlet-nightjar
Taxonomy:

Aegotheles insignis tatei

Rand

, 1941,

low elevations at headwaters of Fly River, New Guinea

.

Previously placed with A. insignis and A. crinifrons in genus Euaegotheles. Until recently treated as a lowland race of A. insignis, but studies suggest that it should be afforded specific rank#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

EC New Guinea lowlands around headwaters of Fly R, and Amazon Bay in SE New Guinea; recently recorded in Kali Muyu R, West Papua#R.

Descriptive notes

c. 25 cm. Rather similar to montane A. insignis, but differs in notably smaller size, considerable reduction of white markings, especially on underparts and above... read more

Voice

Not described. Territorial calls and alarm calls have been recently recorded.

Habitat

Lowland forest.

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information; presumed to be sedentary.

Status and conservation

Thought to be not globally threatened; currently considered Data Deficient. Extensive lowland forests remain in the regions from which it has been recorded, so the species is... read more

Recommended citation

Holyoak, D.T., de Juana, E. & Sharpe, C.J. (2020). Spangled Owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles tatei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55133 on 17 February 2020).