Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Sparkling-tailed Woodstar (Tilmatura dupontii)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri zémès German: Blaukehl-Sternkolibri Spanish: Colibrí de Dupont
Other common names: Sparkling-tailed Hummingbird
Taxonomy:

Ornismya dupontii

Lesson

, 1832,

Mexico

.

Systematic position uncertain; probably closely related to Calliphlox, and sometimes merged into an expanded version of this genus; alternatively, has occasionally been grouped along with C. mitchellii, C. bryantae and C. evelynae in a revived genus Philodice. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C & S Mexico (C Sinaloa, México and Veracruz to Chiapas) through highlands of Guatemala, El Salvador and Honduras to N Nicaragua.

Descriptive notes

Male 9–10 cm (including tail of c. 3 cm), 2·4–3·3 g; female 6·5–7·5 cm, 2·4–2·8 g (one 4·1 g). Male... read more

Voice

Song, from exposed perch, a high-pitched, musical warble including squeaky notes and trills (quite... read more

Habitat

Edges of humid to semi-arid forest, open woodland with oak trees, second growth, at 500–2500... read more

Food and feeding

Trap-lines for nectar of a great variety of flowers; hawks for insects in the air during extended flights.

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition reported for Aug; no further information available.

Movements

Seasonal altitudinal movements most likely following breeding season.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Uncommon to fairly common. No immediate threat recorded, and evidence suggests that species may accept man-made habitats to some extent;... read more

Recommended citation

Züchner, T. & Boesman, P. (2019). Sparkling-tailed Woodstar (Tilmatura dupontii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55642 on 11 December 2019).