Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Speckled Boobook (Ninox punctulata)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe pointillée German: Pünktchenkauz Spanish: Nínox punteado
Other common names: Speckled Hawk-owl
Taxonomy:

Noctua punctulata

Quoy and Gaimard

, 1830,

Sulawesi

.

Considered by some authors to be close to N. ochracea, but this apparently far from the case. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulawesi, including islands of Kabaena, Muna and Butung.

Descriptive notes

20-26 cm; one male 151 g. Smallish Ninox (wing length 157–177 mm),with blackish facial disc, whitish eyebrows and throat; upperparts including crown dark... read more

Voice

Most commonly a series of rising and accelerating “toi toi toi...” notes, ending with... read more

Habitat

Mainly primary lowland and hill forest to 1300 m, rarely to 2300 m; also tall secondary forest,... read more

Food and feeding

Almost no information on diet; in N Sulawesi, introduced rats (Rattus exulans and R. rattus) and insects (including... read more

Breeding

Apparently undescribed; nestlings reported in Sept.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. No estimates of global population size or population trends, but populations assumed to be stable in absence of evidence to... read more

Recommended citation

Olsen, P.D., de Juana, E. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Speckled Boobook (Ninox punctulata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55117 on 26 June 2019).