French: Coliou rayé German: Braunflügel-Mausvogel Spanish: Pájaro ratón común
J. F. Gmelin
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Subspecies and Distribution
C. s. nigricollis
Vieillot, 1817 – Western Speckled Mousebird – E Nigeria (E of R Niger and Jos Plateau) E to SW Central African Republic and S to W Angola (Cabinda S to N Namibe) and SW DRCongo; records from Ghana (Mole National Park) and Ivory Coast (S of Vavoua)#R require confirmation#R.
C. s. leucophthalmus
Chapin, 1921 – SE Central African Republic, NE DRCongo and SW South Sudan.
C. s. leucotis
Rüppell, 1839 – Eastern Speckled Mousebird – E Sudan (Blue Nile), Eritrea and N Ethiopia.
C. s. hilgerti
Zedlitz, 1910 – NE Ethiopia, Djibouti and extreme NW Somalia.
C. s. erlangeri
Zedlitz, 1910 – E South Sudan and C & SW Ethiopia.
C. s. jebelensis
Mearns, 1915 – South Sudan, extreme NE DRCongo and N Uganda.
C. s. kiwuensis
Reichenow, 1908 – area between L Albert and L Tanganyika, in E DRCongo, W Uganda, Rwanda and Burundi.
C. s. ugandensis
van Someren, 1919 – S Uganda, W Kenya and extreme NW Tanzania.
C. s. kikuyensis
van Someren, 1919 – C Kenya Highlands and nearby N Tanzania.
C. s. mombassicus
van Someren, 1919 – S Somalia, SE Ethiopia#R, coastal E Kenya and NE Tanzania.
C. s. congicus
Reichenow, 1923 – SE DRCongo (Kasai Oriental E to L Tanganyika) S to NE Angola and NW Zambia.
C. s. cinerascens
Neumann, 1900 – CN, W & C Tanzania and far NE Zambia (at Mbala)#R.
C. s. affinis
Shelley, 1885 – coastal E Tanzania.
C. s. berlepschi
E. J. O. Hartert, 1899 – S Tanzania, NE Zambia and Malawi (except far S)#R.
C. s. simulans
Clancey, 1979 – extreme S Malawi (S from Zomba)#R, and C Mozambique (along R Zambezi valley).
C. s. rhodesiae
C. H. B. Grant & Mackworth-Praed, 1938 – highlands of E Zimbabwe and adjacent Mozambique (Manica and Sofala).
C. s. integralis
Clancey, 1957 – SE Zimbabwe, S Mozambique (S to Delagoa Bay) and NE South Africa (NE KwaZulu-Natal).
C. s. minor
Cabanis, 1876 – E South Africa (most of North West and Limpopo Provinces), Swaziland and extreme S Mozambique.
C. s. striatus
J. F. Gmelin, 1789 – Southern Speckled Mousebird – S South Africa (Western Cape Province E to R Great Kei).
30–36 cm, including elongated tail of 17–24 cm; 36–80 g (usually c. 50–55 g). Drab plumage, basically warm brown to ashy brown, buffier below,... read more
Very vocal and garrulous in defending breeding territory and before departing to feed, but... read more
Forest edges and clearings, and abandoned cultivations and secondary growth in evergreen forest... read more
Food and feeding
Mousebirds are among the smallest folivorous birds. Mainly fruit, both ripe and unripe, also foliage, buds, flowers, blossoms, nectar, bark... read more
Lays throughout year, although seasonal peaks usually apparent: in S Africa in Aug–Jan, with very few nests in other months, but... read more
Highly sedentary, with territory of c. 1 ha, mean home range of c. 3·5 ha (1·7–... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Most widely distributed and perhaps most successful of all mousebirds; widespread and common to very common throughout most of range... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!