Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Speckled Woodpigeon (Columba hodgsonii)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon de Hodgson German: Schwarzschnabel-Oliventaube Spanish: Paloma de Hodgson
Other common names: Freckled Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba Hodgsonii

Vigors

, 1832,

Nepal

.

Often considered to be an Asiatic representative of the C. arquatrix species-group, which also includes C. sjostedti, C. thomensis and C. pollenii. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Himalayas from Kashmir E to WC China (S Gansu, W Sichuan and Yunnan) and Myanmar; at least winter visitor to NW Thailand and NW Laos#R.

Descriptive notes

38–40 cm. Head pale grey; breast and sides of neck pinkish silver speckled with black spots; each feather silver with a dark central streak and silvery pink tip;... read more

Voice

Poorly known and hardly documented, but evidently not very vocal. Reported to give a low-pitched “... read more

Habitat

Tall evergreen and semi-evergreen hill forests of oak, Rhododendron and associated plants... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly arboreal and frugivorous but also takes herbs, seeds and cereals on the ground; much of the diet consists of acorns, drupes and... read more

Breeding

Breeding occurs mainly May–Jun but probably extends further into the summer at altitudes of 1800–3300 m. Nest consists of a... read more

Movements

Undertakes local and altitudinal movements according to food supply. Birds seen in N Thailand in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. A little known species; appears to be usually rather uncommon, although relative inaccessibility of much of range means that many data are... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Speckled Woodpigeon (Columba hodgsonii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54114 on 16 December 2018).