Family Cormorants (Phalacrocoracidae)

Extinct

Spectacled Cormorant (Urile perspicillatus)


Taxonomy

French: Cormoran de Pallas German: Pallasscharbe Spanish: Cormorán de anteojos
Other common names: Pallas’s Cormorant
Taxonomy:

Phalacrocorax perspicillatus

Pallas

, 1811,

Bering Island, Russia

.

Provisionally treated within genus Urile based on morphological similarities between this species and the other three species recently assigned therein; has not been samped molecularly. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Bering I (Commander Is)#R,#Rand possibly adjacent coast of Kamchatka#R. Five known specimens, all collected in 1840s.

Was noted as common in 1741, when initially discovered. Its breeding area was colonized by humans in 1826, and in 1882 Stejneger was told by the island’s residents that the last birds had disappeared c. 30 years before#R. Year of extinction taken as 1852. From 1820s onwards, heavily hunted for food by local inhabitants, leading to its final demise.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

(2019). Spectacled Cormorant (Urile perspicillatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1414091 on 17 June 2019).