Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Near Threatened

Spectacled Duck (Speculanas specularis)


French: Canard à lunettes German: Kupferspiegelente Spanish: Ánade anteojillo
Other common names: Bronze-winged Duck

Anas specularis

P. P. King

, 1828,

Strait of Magellan


Traditionally placed in Anas, but distinct from all members of that genus. Monotypic.


S Chile and WC Argentina S to Tierra del Fuego.

Descriptive notes

46–54 cm; male c. 1130–1460 g, female c. 900–1070 g. Only possible risk of confusion is with Mareca sibilatrix, which has obvious green sheen on... read more


Most distinctive is female’s bark-like vocalization, a repeated, descending, raucous, 5–6-syllable... read more


Breeds by rivers, particularly where these are fast-flowing in wooded country; also on adjacent... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds, leaves, roots and stems of aquatic plants (Batrachium, Myriophyllum) and variable amounts of aquatic invertebrates... read more


Starts Sept/Oct, laying in Oct/Nov and young hatch late Dec to early Jan. Pairs my defend large foraging and breeding territories virtually... read more


Disperses N & E after breeding season, occurring regularly in Buenos Aires province and Mendoza... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently treated as Near Threatened. Considered widespread, but nowhere numerous, with overall population estimated by BirdLife International at... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Spectacled Duck (Speculanas specularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 22 March 2018).