Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Spectacled Imperial-pigeon (Ducula perspicillata)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage à lunettes German: Brillenfruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula de anteojos
Other common names: Buru Imperial-pigeon, White-eyed Imperial-pigeon, White-spectacled Imperial-pigeon (when lumped with D. neglecta)
Taxonomy:

Columba perspicillata

Temminck

, 1824,

Halmahera

.

Usually considered conspecific with D. neglecta but it differs from that species in its much darker grey head (3); typically much less bronzy-green back and wings (2); and different voice (allow 2). Forms a species-group with that species, D. aenea and D. concinna. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N, W & SW Moluccas (Morotai, Loleba Besar, Halmahera, Ternate, Tidore, Moti, Kayoa, Kasiruta, Bacan, Widi, Damar, Bisa, Obi, Buru) and W Papuan Is (Kofiau).

Descriptive notes

41·5–43 cm. Medium to large imperial-pigeon, with a relatively long tail, fairly slender body and rather steep forehead. Head dark bluish grey with conspicuous... read more

Voice

Very vocal. Advertising call (usually delivered from deep cover) a series of 6–8 loud, moderately... read more

Habitat

Prefers primary forest, primarily in the lowlands; also occurs in tall secondary forest, wooded... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous; feeds on larger fruits in the canopy, but no further information available. Usually observed alone or in pairs, more... read more

Breeding

Almost nothing known; breeding reported in Feb–Mar and nestbuilding in Nov on Buru.

Movements

No information, but presumably wanders in search of fruit to some extent, like most congenerics. read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Considered generally common throughout its range and global population thought to exceed 500,000 individuals. Population on Buru alone estimated at... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Spectacled Imperial-pigeon (Ducula perspicillata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54370 on 12 December 2018).