French: Alapi tacheté German: Ockerflecken-Ameisenwächter Spanish: Hormiguero dorsipunteado
J. F. Gmelin
Cayenne, French Guiana
Subspecies and Distribution
H. n. consobrinus
Todd, 1913 – S Venezuela (S Bolívar, Amazonas) and adjacent NW Brazil.
H. n. naevius
(J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – the Guianas, SE Colombia (S from Meta and Vaupés), extreme NE Ecuador and N Peru (N of R Napo), and NC & NE Brazil N of R Amazon.
H. n. theresae
(Des Murs, 1856) – S of R Napo in E Ecuador and lowland NE Peru (Loreto), and SW & SC Amazonian Brazil (E to R Tapajós, S to S Amazonas and Rondônia).
H. n. peruvianus
Carriker, 1932 – N Peru foothills (Amazonas, San Martín).
H. n. inexpectatus
Carriker, 1932 – EC & SE Peru (Ucayali S to Puno, possibly extending W to base of Andes in Huánuco and Junín), extreme SW Amazonian Brazil (Acre) and NW Bolivia (W Pando, La Paz and S Beni S to extreme SW Santa Cruz).
H. n. ochraceus
(Berlepsch, 1912) – SE Amazonian Brazil (E from R Tapajós to R Tocantins, S to N Mato Grosso).
10·5–11·5 cm; 11–14 g. Interscapular patch white. Male nominate race has crown and upperparts dark yellowish-brown, except centre of back black with pale buff... read more
Loudsong a long series of doublets, varies geographically: nominate race (e.g. 9 doublets, 3... read more
Understorey of humid lowland and foothill evergreen forest (terra firme, transitional,... read more
Food and feeding
Feeds on variety of insects and spiders; recorded prey in Pará (Brazil) include beetles of families Carabidae, Aphodiidae, Curculionidae,... read more
Breeds in Dec–Mar and Aug–Oct, once in Jul, in French Guiana; nests found in late Apr–May and Sept in E Ecuador, but... read more
None recorded; presumed resident.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common throughout most of its extensive range. Occurs in a number of formally protected parks and reserves in virtually every... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!